Development of pressure retarded osmosis system using a novel ionic- barrier charged-membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIGA Mitsuru  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30241251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOU Nobutaka  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40314819)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords浸透圧発電 / 正浸透 / イオンバリアー膜 / 積層荷電膜 / イオンバリヤー膜 / 内部濃度分極 / ポリビニルアルコール / イオンバリヤー荷電膜
Research Abstract
A forward osmosis (FO) membrane with high ionic barrier properties and high water permeability is needed for commercial pressure retarded osmosis (PRO) power plants that use the FO phenomenon caused by the osmotic difference between salty water and fresh water. A novel ionic-barrier (IB) charged-membrane was developed which has high FO performance. An FO/PRO performance evaluation system for a flat-sheet membrane was developed. The prepared IB charged membrane has higher ionic barrier properties and higher water permselectivity than commercial FO membranes with no charged groups because of the fixed-charged groups of the IB charged membrane. Hence, a PRO system using the IB charged membrane will have high performance for PRO power generation.