In-depth profiling of non-radiative carrier recombination in the multi-junction solar cells by using the photothermal spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Atsuhiko  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10264368)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多接合太陽電池 / 量子井戸太陽電池 / 熱エネルギー損失 / 非発光再結合 / 圧電素子光熱変換分光法 / 熱エネルギー損失測定
Research Abstract
Based on the signal generation and propagation principle of the photothermal spectroscopy, we have developed the in-depth profiling technique that detects the non-radiative recombination loss of photo-generated carriers in the multi-junction solar cells. After applying the frequency-dependent piezoelectric photothermal (PPT) measurements to the multi-quantum well (MQW) structure inserted p-i-n GaAs solar cells, we detected the PPT signals originating from MQWs even in the high frequency measuring conditions. When higher frequency, the PPT signals generated within the MQW region are expected to exponentially decrease because of decreasing the thermal diffusion length. Present experimental results show clearly that photo-generated carries in MQW can thermally escape and the carrier collection efficiency at room temperature is significantly improved.