Studies on achieving higher output of tidal power generation system with multi-rotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yoshimasa  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 洋上再生エネルギー開発系, 主任研究員 (60399516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Kazuhiro  海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系・海洋システム研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80435776)
KOKUBUN Kentaro  海上技術安全研究所, 洋上再生エネルギー開発系・海洋エネルギー研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50358404)
IZUMI Mitsuru  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (50159802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 海洋利用 / 潮流発電 / タンデムロータ / 負荷変動
Research Abstract
If tidal and ocean current power system can be installed in site where the flow velocity is fast, it may be able to reduce the power generation cost compared with other power generation system. However, suitable sites like this in shallow water around the coast of Japan are restricted. In this study, we investigate a high power tidal and ocean current power system with a multi rotor system. It is important for the tidal and ocean current power generation system to utilize widely in the coastal area of Japan in order to ensure a certain amount of power generated at about 1.0m / s flow velocity. For the multi-rotor system, the back rotor can be collected the flow energy passed from the front rotor. We perform a fundamental study and concept design for multi rotor system.