Evolution of the function maintenance system of plant organelle genome by C-to-U RNA editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OBOKATA Junichi  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50185667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Takashi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10206039)
SUGIYAMA Yasuo  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (70154507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物オルガネラゲノム / 葉緑体RNA編集 / PPRタンパク質 / RNA分解酵素 / C-to-U型RNA編集 / 葉緑体ゲノム / 植物ゲノム / RNA編集因子 / シロイヌナズナ / psbE / 単離精製 / RNA-タンパク質複合体
Research Abstract
Catalytic molecules of the plant organellar RNA editing has long been unidentified. We attempted to isolate and characterize those molecules, using the psbE gene of Arabidopsis thaliana as a model. As a result, we succeeded in concentrating the catalytic activity from the chloroplast lysates by biochemical means, and found that RNase-sensitive component(s) should be involved in the catalytic reaction. Based on this we propose a tentative model of the C-to-U editing machinery.