Genetic system for functioning to prevent aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Mutsuo  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00037342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Yasumitsu  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20212003)
ITO Riyoko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10140865)
瀬戸山 大樹  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30550850)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA / 前駆体ヌクレオチド / 老化 / 発現異常 / 酸化ストレス / 分解酵素 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 8-オキソグアニン / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / がん / ゲノム / 酵素 / ストレス / タンパク質 / 癌 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aerobically growing cells, in which reactive oxygen species are produced, the guanine base of RNA is oxidized to 8-oxo-7,8-dihydroguanine, which induces alterations in gene expression. Human cells contain three types of enzymes, MTH1, MTH2 and MTH3, that degrade 8-oxoguanine-containing nucleotides. In addition, the human Auf1 protein, also called HNRNPD, binds specifically to RNA containing this oxidized base and may be involved in cellular processes associated with the problems caused by RNA oxidation. Auf-deficient cells were constructed from human HeLa and Nalm-6 lines using two different targeting procedures. Both types of Auf1-deficient cells are viable, but exhibit growth retardation. The level of oxidized messenger RNA was considerably higher in Auf1-deficient cells. Auf1 may play a role in the elimination of oxidized RNA, which is required for the maintenance of proper gene expression under oxidative stress.