Eco-omics analyse of microbial sulfur cycle in aquatic environments of cryosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Manabu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60305414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hisaya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (70400009)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硫黄循環 / メタゲノム / プロテオミクス / 硫酸還元 / 湖沼 / 硫黄酸化 / 機能遺伝子 / 群集構造 / ゲノミクス / 微生物 / 群集 / 代謝
Research Abstract
Microbial sulfur cycle in aquatic systems of cryosphere is still unclear although the significance of systems linking carbon and nitrogen cycles has been pointed out. Analysis of aprA gene, which encodes a key enzyme in dissimilatory sulfate reduction and sulfur oxidation, showed that newly isolated Sulfuricella denitrificans-like sulfur oxidizer is a key species from geographically distant lakes in Antarctica and Japan. The complete genome sequence analysis indicated their unique sulfur metabolic pathway adapting freshwater environment. The proteomics results suggest that maintenance of proper translation is critical for growth under low-temperature.