Effects of population dynamics and dispersal on the formation of spatial genetic structure in gray-sided vole populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH TAKASHI  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00183814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Osamu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00545626)
ISHIBASHI Yasuyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所関西支所, 研究員 (80353580)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物多様性 / 集団遺伝 / エゾヤチネズミ / 個体数変動 / 遺伝的浮動 / 遺伝子流動 / 生態学 / 動物 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
Since most populations long sustain themselves in their mutual interaction, the knowledge about the population structure is essential to understand a mechanism of their sustainability. In this study I investigated the structure of a rodent population for 4 years taking their dynamics (genetic drift) and dispersal (gene flow) into consideration. The main results are as follows: (1) A scale of gene flows differed between sexes. Females' scale (500 m) was smaller than males' (2000 m); (2) The spatial structure differed between mtDNA-based and microsatellite DNA-based structure. A microsatellite DNA-based population included several mtDNA-based populations; (3) Effects of population dynamics was significant in females. Effects of genetic drift dominated over those of gene flow in a low density year.