Mitigation of stoichiometry effects on biological interactions by biodiversity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
URABE Jotaro  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (50250163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MMAKINO Wataru  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (90372309)
ISHIDA Seiji  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, GCOE助教 (80547331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動物プランクトン / 生物多様性 / 栄養動態 / 個体群動態 / 生態化学量論 / ミジン コ / 藻類 / 資源獲得競争 / 植物プランクトン / 遺伝的多様性 / ミジンコ / Daphnia / ストイキオメトリー / Dapphnia
Research Abstract
This study was performed to clarify experimentally how stoichiometric impacts by putative environmental changes on prey (algae) - consumer (Daphnia) interactions are altered depending on genetic and species identities of consumers. Theoretical and experimental analyses showed that optimal feeding rates of the consumers change depending not only on abundance but also stoichiometry of algal food, that threshold food levels of the consumers change even within species according to the genotypes, and that outcomes of competitive interactions change depending on species identities of the consumers. These results support an idea that stoichiometric impacts on ecosystem processes are different among communities with different genetic and species identities.