Research on the regulation mechanism of termite caste polymorphism by genes snd pheromones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KITADE Osamu  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80302321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOMURA Wakako  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木質改善研究領域, 主任研究員 (00343806)
ARAYA Kunio  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263138)
MAEKAWA Kiyoto  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 准教授 (20345557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物社会 / カスト決定機構 / シロアリ / カスト分化 / フェロモン / 遺伝的カスト決定 / 社会性昆虫 / 遺伝的カスト決定機構 / カスト分化フェロモン
Research Abstract
Termite society contains individuals of different castes. In this reserch project, we revealed that the caste fate (nymph or worker) of Reticulitermes termites was determined by the interactions between an X-linked caste determination gene and a worker-inducing pheromone produced by reproductives. Genetic effects were detected for the sensitivities to the pheromone. Direct aggressive behavior probably has an important role in the caste ratio regulation.