A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Jin  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Eisuke  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40301874)
KASUYA Eiichi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00161050)
MATSUURA Kenji  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40379821)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシロアリ / 働かないアリ / 持続可能性 / 性比 / 環境変動 / コロニー存続 / シミュレーション / 血縁選択 / コロニー存続性
Research Abstract
Traditionally the fitness is measured as the number of offspring in the next generation. Because this (arithmetic) mean is the short-term measure of reproductive success, we cannot detect the nature of adaptation in stochastic environments. From the viewpoint of long-term persistence, we demonstrate the adaptation for persistence in a various examples either theoretically, empirically, or both. Specifically we show that some species of termites adjust the sex ratio of their alate (winged form: reproductive offspring) toward female biases, when male kings are replaced in an old colony as an outcome of kin selection. We also solve the analytic solutions for the optimal strategy for risk-spreading. Other accomplishments of adaptive long-term persistence include the expansion to human economic behavior, dynamic decision-making, sex ratio adjustment in stochastic environments, apoptosis in budding yeasts, and disease control in the SIR model.