Study of ecosystem structure and carbon cycling using radiocarbon concentration and molecular level isotope analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAYASU Ichiro  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80353449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masao  国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
HYODO Fujio  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 助教 (70435535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射性炭素14 / 安定同位体比 / 炭素循環 / 食物網 / 生態系 / アミノ酸 / 河川生態系 / 土壌生態系 / 食物綱
Research Abstract
We have done a watershed-level study of the relationship between carbon cycling and ecosystem structure using the measurement of carbon-14 concentrations (Δ^14C value) and nitrogen isotope ratios of individual amino acids. Δ^14C value indicated that carbon source of river food web was both sequestered carbon from watershed and ambient CO_2. The contribution of both pathways depended on the relative importance of algal production (in-stream production) and terrestrial litter input.