What maintains the ecological communities ? a complex food web approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Michio  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30388160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Hiroki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60455227)
MARUYAMA Atsushi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70368033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食物網 / 複雑ネットワーク / 生物群集 / 琵琶湖 / 生物多様性 / 代謝
Research Abstract
A qualitative food web of fish community in Lake Biwa ecosystem was estimated through gut-contents analysis. The basic parameters necessary to construct a qualitative food web, such as metabolic rates and biomass, were also estimated via experiments and statistical analyses of fishery data. The relative contribution of coastal and pelagic production to fish species was also evaluated by applying MCMC method to the dataset on stable isotope ratio. In addition we showed that the biodiversity and complexity of interaction networks can play an essential role in maintaining ecological community and ecosystem functioning in terms of theoretical modeling.