Studies on regulatory mechanisms of cell-wall related genes involved in stem growth in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (60164555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Ryusuke  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 講師 (90302083)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物 / 茎成長 / 支持組織 / 細胞壁 / 転写制御 / PME35 / PME / JIM7 / 茎伸長
Research Abstract
Stem growth in plants is ultimately regulated through optimization of the capabilities of both “extension" and “support" of individual cells within the stem via construction and restructuring of the cell wall thereof. The mechanisms governing this optimization process of the two capabilities for the stem growth still remain elusive. In this study we focused on two cell-wall related gene families, XTH encoding xyloglucan endo transglucosylase/hydrolase and PME encoding pectin-methylesterase. We found that rice OsXTH19 gene is capable of hydrolyzing xyloglucan in rice and is a candidate for cell-wall loosening agent in rice cell wall. We demonstrated that Arabidopsis PME35 gene is required for demethylesterification of pectin in the primary cell walls of the stem, and is involved in the regulation of mechanical support of the inflorescent stem of Arabidopsis. With respect to factors governing the regulation of transcription of these cell-wall related genes are now under investigation.