Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of cold stress responses in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI-SHINOZAKI Kazuko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30221295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境応答 / 低温ストレス / 発現制御 / 植物 / シス因子 / 環境ストレス応答 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
To elucidate molecular mechanisms of plant cold responses we analyzed upstream regulation of the DREB1 genes encoding transcription factors that play important roles in the cold stress responsive gene expression in plants. Previously we isolated the CAMTA family proteins as transcription factors that bind the cis-element in the DREB1C promoter that are involved in its cold stress responsive expression. We analyzed function of the CAMTA family proteins using T-DNA insertion mutants, transient transactivation system and transgenic plants expressing the GFP-fused CAMTA proteins, and found that CAMTA5 and CAMTA3 function as transcriptional activators in the expression of DREB1B and DREB1C. We thought that the cold-responsive induction of DREB1A was regulated by transcription factors other than the CAMTA proteins as transcriptional activators.