Molecular mechanisms underlying reacquisition of proliferation competence during dedifferentiation of plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Munetaka  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50202130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTANI Misato  理化学研究所, バイオマス工学研究プログラム, 研究員 (60435633)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脱分化 / 細胞増殖能 / プレ mRNA スプライシング / rRNA 生合成 / NAC 転写因子 / 温度感受性突然変異体 / サイトカイニン / シロイヌナズナ / プレmRNAスプライシング / NAC転写因子 / rRNA生合成 / 細胸増殖能 / ブロモデオキシウリジン / rRNA / snRNA
Research Abstract
The molecular genetic analysis of Arabidopsis mutants temperature-sensitive for hypocotyl dedifferentiation has shown that the levels of pre-mRNA splicing and rRNA biosynthesis factors limit the competence of plant cell proliferation, whose reacquisition during dedifferentiation involves increase of these factors, that this control of cell proliferation is meditated by the suppression of proliferation by a specific NAC transcription factor, and that the capacity of pre-mRNA splicing required for cell proliferation varies dependently on cytokinin.