Molecular analysis of the relation between R-protein and morphogenesis in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Masao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90179680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Naoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40467692)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsR タンパク質 / UNI / レセプターキナーゼ / ERECTA / リガンド / EPFLL / Rタンパク質 / EPFL / 次世代シークエンサー / SNP
Research Abstract
The constitutive active R-protein, uni-1D, induced abnormal morphogenesis in Arabidopsis shoot. We have isolated suppressors of uni-1D. One of them encodes RPT2, which is a component of 26S proteasome and binds directly to UNI. Erecta, which is a receptor kinase in a plasma membrane, is also one of the suppressors. ER family genes expressed outside of SAM, however, affect the SAM activity. ER expressed in phloem affect the inflorescence stem elongation and the EPFL4 and 6, both of which expressed in endoderm cells, function as a ligand in this process.