Elucidation of regulatory system for secondary cell wall formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Taku  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (40272009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Masatoshi  埼玉大学, 環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (20373376)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 二次細胞壁 / VND7 / セルロース合成 / ヘミセルロース合成 / タバコBY-2 / シロイヌナズナ / 共発現解析 / 細胞壁 / オルガネラ / キシラン / リン酸化 / セルロース
Research Abstract
Secondary cell walls (SCWs) of plants are important because they are major components of woody biomass. However, little is known about mechanisms underlying SCW formation. In this study, we revealed several new aspects of the mechanisms through the analysis of biosynthesis of cellulose and xylan, major constituents of SCWs, and the analysis of regulatory system of VND7, the master regulatory switch of SCW formation, by using a new in vitro SCW induction experimental system that was established with the VND7 gene.