A study on the mode of action of thermospermine in the stem growth of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Taku  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20271710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSE Hiroyasu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70342863)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 発生 / ポリアミン / 維管束 / 突然変異 / シロイヌナズナ / 発生・分化 / 分子遺伝学 / 遺伝子発現 / 翻訳制御
Research Abstract
Thermospermine functions in repressing xylem differentiation in plants and its deficiency results in excess proliferation of xylem vessels and severe dwarfism. To know the mode of action of thermospermine, we have isolated suppressor mutants of a thermospermine-requiring mutant of Arabidopsis that restore the dwarf phenotype, and revealed that sac53-d and sac56-d mutants are defective in a gene encoding ribosomal protein RACK1 and L4, respectively. We further found that thermospermine can be functionally replaced with norspermine. A chemical screening experiment revealed that thermospermine and auxin have an opposite function in xylem differentiation.