Sex asymmetry and morphological structure deciding the direction of organellar inheritance in the algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70161338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Taizou  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学セ ンター (30183974)
MIYAMURA Shinichi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00192766)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形態形成 / ヒラアオノリ / 雌雄非対称性 / GCS-1 / 接合装置 / 免疫サブトラクション / ESTライブラリー / 全ゲノム解析 / プロテオーム / マイクロサテライト / 眼点 / FE-SEM / 凍結乾燥法
Research Abstract
In animals and in plants, the number of sexuality is correctly two and they turn into a big female gamete and a small male gamete. There are evolutional intermediates as called “isogamete” and “anisogamete” in the algae. The Ulvophyceae, Ulva compressa is at an early evolutionary stage between isogamy and anisogamy. There are four flagellar roots (1 d, 1s, 2 d, 2s) in the two gametes. The eye spot is located in the field directed in 1d and 2s. A female mating-structure is located in the same field of the eye spot whereas male one is located in the opposite side. This sex asymmetry has been revealed to be synonymous with the directivity of organelle inheritance