Mechanisms underlying switching from asexual to sexual reproduction by D-Tryptophan in the planarian Dugesia ryukryuensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2012)
Keio University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuya  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50360110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Midori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00211574)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10293820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsD体アミノ酸 / トリプトファン / 配偶子形成 / 生殖様式 / プラナリア
Research Abstract
Asexual planarians of Dugesia ryukyuensis can switch to the sexual mode if they are fed with sexual planarians of the different as well as the same species; this means that they contain sex-inducing substances that are not species-specific. In this study, we performed the functional analysis of Dr-DAO (D-amino acid oxidase in D. ryukyuensis) in order to examine the localization in a body of D-Trp, which we have already identified as an ovarian inducing substance. This revealed that the four D-amino acids other than D-Trp can induce the ovaries. We also isolated Dr-5HTR1 as a candidate of receptor for D-Trp. Otherwise, we obtained a more purified fraction including D-Trp with a strong sex-inducing activity. D-Trp may give rise to a strong sex-inducing activity with the substances containing in the fraction.