The study for the mechanism of steroid hormone-dependent sex determination in amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASAHISA  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40130025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 松田 洋一   (70165835)
長谷部 孝   (70329027)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織構築 / アンドロゲン / アンドロゲン受容体 / トランスゲニックカエル / 性転換 / ツチガエル / 性染色体 / 性決定 / 免疫染色 / 性決定関連遺伝子 / 両生類 / 性分化 / 歯伝子機能解析 / ステロイドホルモン / トランスゲネシス / 遺伝子機能解析
Research Abstract
Sex of an amphibian species Rana rugosa can be changed from female to male or in the opposite direction by treatment of sex steroid hormones. To induce the sex-reversal, androgens must bind its receptor. The androgen receptor (AR) gene is localized to the Z and W chromosome. The AR gene on the Z chromosome (Z-AR) is expressed normally, but W-AR is barely expressed, suggesting that this gene is probably involved in male sex determination in R. rugosa frogs. To prove this hypothesis, we produced transgenic frogs carrying an exogenous Z-AR. AR-transgenic female (ZW) frogs formed masculinized gonad or 'ovotestis'. Testosterone, supplied to the rearing water, completed the female-to-male sex-reversal in the AR-transgenic ZW frogs. This is the first report showing that the AR gene plays a very important role in male sex-determination in a vertebrate species.