Calcium dynamics in the regulation of flagellar movement of swimming spermatozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINGYOJI Chikako  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80125997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Ken  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (80192558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA Kogiku  筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70533561)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルシウム / 生体分子 / 生理学 / 細胞・組織 / 糖鎖 / 精子 / 鞭毛運動 / 機械刺激 / 膜タンパク質 / ラフト / 細胞 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Flagellar movement of the sea urchin sperm is regulated by intracellular Ca2+. To study the mechanism of Ca2+ dynamics underlying flagellar movement, we analyzed the mechanosensory behavioural responses. In the presence of 10 mM Ca2+, the sperm swim in circular paths (C). When a mechanical stimulus was applied to the head, the sperm showed a series of flagellar responses, consisting of a stoppage of beating (Q) and a recovery of swimming in a straight path (S), followed by swimming in a circular path again; as the result the sperm avoided the obstacle. Ca2+-imaging showed that the intracellular Ca2+ was high in the Q and the early stage of S, and gradually decreased after that. The Ca2+ influx was induced by Ca2+ channels and the Ca2+ efflux was induced by a flagellasialin-related Ca2+-efflux system, PMCA and the NCKX. Separate experiments revealed that the initiation of flagellar movement of the sperm was regulated by the intracellular Ca2+ through the Ca2+ stores.