Identification of transporters involved in excretion of toxic sulfate and borate by seawater fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shigehisa  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10134199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40311336)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動物生理化学 / ホウ酸 / 輸送体 / 海水適応 / Slc4a11 / アクアポリン / AQP / 魚類 / 近位尿細管 / メフグ / 硫酸イオン輸送体 / 腎臓 / ホウ酸イオン輸送体 / Slc26a6A / 局在部位
Research Abstract
Sulfate and borate are abundant anion in seawater (SW), and excretion of excess sulfate and borate from ingested SW is essential for marine fish to survive because they are toxic. Marine teleosts excrete sulfate and borate via the urine produced in the kidney. The transporters that secrete and concentrate sulfate and borate in the urine have not previously been identified. Here, we have identified and characterized candidates for the long-sought transporters by using euryhaline pufferfish mefugu.