Linkage-map based study of natural selection acting on the hybrid zonesbetween Pinus pumila and P. parviflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WATANO Yasuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70192820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUMURA Yoshihiko  森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 室長 (20353774)
KAJITA Tadashi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80301117)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords系統 / 遺伝子浸透 / 浸透性交雑 / 連鎖地図 / 自然選択 / ハイマツ / キタゴヨウ / 交雑帯 / 連鎖不平衡 / 分子マーカー / 自然淘汰 / グラフィカル・ジェノタイプ
Research Abstract
Genetic structures of three hybrid zones (Mt. Hakkoda, Mt. Zao and Mt. Tanigawa) were analyzed by using 34 marker loci mapped on a linkage-map in order to detect natural selection acting on the hybrid zones. Statistically significant deviations of allele frequencies were detected at4 marker loci consistently across all hybrid zones. It is suggested that natural selection would act on the 4 loci. Additionally, we found that the hybrid population in Mt. Zao showed the least level of linkage disequilibrium, suggesting that genetic fusion between the two parental species is highly developed in Mt. Zao.