| Project/Area Number |
22370031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Motomi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORINAGA Shinnichi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (80568262)
UEHARA Koichi 千葉大学, 園芸学部, 准教授 (20221799)
青木 誠志郎 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 研究員 (10334301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 適応放散 / 種分化 / アゼトウナ属 / ゲノム / 固有種 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, endemic plant species of Bonin Islands with adaptive radiation t have been analysed using the genome technology.Using RNAseq method, Crepidiastrum linguifolium,C。 grandicollum, C。keiskeanum, and Paraixeris denticulate were analyzed with the next generationsequencer. As a result of detecting the genes with significantly differing expression levels between two endemic species of Crepidiastrum, C. linguifolium and C.grandicollum, we found one gene which were the candidate gene for flavonoid biosynthesis. Further, we compared with Paraixeris denticulate, an annual herb of closely related genus of Crepidiastrum, for detecting genes with different of expression level between them. As a result, we detected two genes involved in vascular differentiation.