Study of formation process of deep-sea demersal fish community in the Sea of Japan by phyogeographical and otolith analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shigeaki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20242175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE Tsuguo  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (20160525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Gento  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (10280520)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本海 / 深海性底魚類 / 耳石 / 遺伝的分化 / 系統地理学 / 深海 / 底魚 / 微量元素 / 最終氷期 / 稚魚生態
Research Abstract
On the basis of nucleotide sequences of mitochondrial genes, seven species and two species groups of dominant demersal fishes of the Sea of Japan were classified into 1)species with low genetic diversity, showing no genetic deviation of the Sea of Japan population, 2) species with medium genetic diversity species showing genetic deviation of the Sea of Japan population, 3) species with large intraspecific genetic diversity showing no genetic deviation of the Sea of Japan population, 4) species with large intraspecific genetic diversity showing significant genetic deviation of the Sea of Japan population, and 5) endemic species to the Sea of Japan. Changes of Sr/Ca values in otoliths with the growth suggested that such genetic population structures were formed through the isolation of the Sea of Japan populations during the last glacial period and the presence or absence of the ontogenetic vertical migration.