Time-resolved structure analysis of type-II restriction endonuclease HindIII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuhisa  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 教授 (70212321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線 / 結晶構造解析 / 制限酵素 / 反応機構 / 時間分割 / フリーズトラップ / HindIII / フリーズトラップ法 / X線 / 結晶構造 / 蛋白質 / 生物物理 / フラッシュフリーズ法
Research Abstract
We have performed the time-resolved X-ray crystal structure analysis of a type-II restriction endonuclease HindIII using the freeze trap method. Crystals of HindIII and its cognate DNA complex were soaked in a solution containing metal ion, and flash-freezed to stop its reaction after the elapse of a certain period of time. In the reaction, two metal ions are necessary, and the scission reaction takes place after binding of the second metal ion.