Structural study of the Toll-like receptors signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIO Hidehito  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70336593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMyD88 / IRAK / 自然免疫 / Toll 様受容体 / NF-κB / IL-18 / 炎症 / 構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / NMR / インフラマソーム / Toll様受容体
Research Abstract
The innate immune system is the self-defense system of higher eukaryotic organisms. The response of the system begins upon a recognition of pathogens such as bacteria and viruses by Toll-like Receptor(TLR) on the plasma membrane of immune cells. Once TLRs are activated by this recognition step, various cytosolic adaptor proteins such as MyD88 interact with the cytosolic region of TLRs to make a signal transduction complex. In this study, the interaction between adaptor proteins were studied. In addition, the receptor activation mechanism by Interlekin-18, the intracellular signal transduction pathway of which is shared with TLRs, were investigated.