Structural study on substrate recognition mechanism of the S2P-type I-CLiP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NOGI Terukazu  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (40379102)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords立体構造解析 / 膜タンパク質 / プロテアーゼ / 結晶化 / シグナル伝達 / 膜内配列切断 / X線結晶構造解析 / ストレス応答 / 構造生物学 / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
In this project, we carried out structural and biochemical studies on bacterial intramembrane proteases so as to elucidate the molecular mechanism of substrate recognition in the regulated intramembrane proteolysis (RIP). We successfully determined the crystal structure of the periplasmic domain of the intramembrane protease. In addition, we found that the domain is involved in the substrate discrimination in the course of RIP.