Elucidation of nuclear export machinery of tRNA by crystal structural analysis of exportin/tRNA complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Eiki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (00294132)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAWA Ryuji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 博士研究員
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士前期課程1 年
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords繊結晶解析 / 核-細胞質間物質輸送 / 構造生物学 / 核外輸送因子 / tRNA / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
In eukaryotic cells, the nucleus, where transcription occurs, and thecytoplasm, where translation takes place, are separated by the nuclear envelope. Theregulation of nucleo-cytoplasmic transport of proteins and RNAs is essential for biologicalactivity. Here, we solve crystal structures of a nuclear export factor and export factorcomplex for non-coding RNA export from the nucleus and the crystal structures reveal RNArecognition mechanism of the nuclear export factor transporting various non cordingRNAs.