Global analysis of post-translational modifications in super-molecular protein complexes by targeted proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hisaaki  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (10257636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAITA Nobuo  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (00404046)
IKEDA Kazuko  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (10108863)
KOSAKO Hidetaka  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (10291171)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 巨大分子複合体 / 翻訳後修飾 / オルガネラ / 質量分析
Research Abstract
In this project, post-translational modifications were analyzed by targeted approach by isolating supra-molecular protein complexes and small organelles, and analyzing post-translational modifications using both top-down and bottom-up proteomic approaches. Reducing the complexity of the samples should increase the coverage and the extent of the modifications detected.