Structural basis for immune evasion mechanism of HIV peptide mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAENAKA Katsumi  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (10322752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHIV / 細胞表面受容体 / 蛋白質 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 表面プラズモ ン共鳴 / NMR 解析 / X 線結晶構造解析 / 免疫制御 / ペア型レセプター / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / NMR解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
MHC recognizing receptors expressed on natural killer cells and cytotoxic T cells, KIRs and LILRs, have a pivotal role on regulation of virus infection. The mutation of a HIV-derived peptide on MHC molecule disrupt T cell function and also inhibit NK function by increasing the binding activity of an inhibitory KIR. Here we successfully determined the structure of a LILR-MHC complex at low resolution, revealing that this complex structure is similar to the previously reported LILR-MHC complexes, LILR recognize the site far from the peptide-binding region and thus the HIV peptide mutations do not likely affect the LILR binding, supported by our binding study. On the other hand, we also determined the crystal structure of the MHC class I molecule displaying the HIV mutant peptide, which increased the KIR binding, revealing the molecular mechanism for the change of KIR binding activity.