Analysis of the outer membrane BAM complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
J・R・H Tame  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (00336588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Sam-yong  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (20291932)
UNZAI Satoru  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (60336592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 抗生剤 / 結晶 / タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 細胞膜輸送 / オートトランスポーター
Research Abstract
Gram negative bacteria require the BAM complex for the insertion of membrane proteins into the outer membrane. This essential complex consists of five proteins, the large transmembrane barrel being BamA. BamA carries five POTRA domains at its N terminus which interact with other proteins in the complex. Only BamA and BamD are essential, but the roles of these proteins is unknown. We have solved the crystal structure of an outer membrane protein, Hbp, and studied the interaction between BamC and BamD. The Hbp beta-barrel is a substrate of BAM, but the interactions between the two are unclear. We have shown that BamC and BamD interact to give a flexible complex.