Modulation of Akt kinase activity by ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masayuki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (40359477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUIDU Futoshi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (90431379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsAKT / 蛋白分解 / NS1 / TCL1b / シグナル伝達 / Akt
Research Abstract
Serine threonine Akt is a core intra-cellular survival regulator. In this study, we demonstrated that the functional interaction of NS1 with Akt and clarified that the functional importance of influenza virus NS1 with Akt in biocmical analysis. The results together supported the functional importance of influenza virus NS1 with Akt.We clarified that TCL1b functions as an Akt kinase co-activator and exhibitsoncogenicity both in vitro and in vivo using biochemical analysis, bioinformatics, and generation of TCL1b transgenic mice which resulted in angiosarcoma. By immunohistochemistry, most of human angiosarcoma samples and various cancer tissues were positively stained by both anti-TCL1b and anti-phospho-Akt antibodies. Moreover,TCL1b structure-based inhibitor “TCL1b-Akt-in” inhibited Akt kinase activity, hence, suppressed cellular proliferation of sarcoma. The current study disclosed TCL1b bears oncogenicity, and hence serves as a novel therapeutic target for human neoplasticdiseases.