Molecular mechanisms and regulation of DGK-related physiological functions and refractory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10183815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / ホスファチジルイノシトール代謝回転 / 糖尿病 / カルシウム / 脂質ラフト / 細胞膜 / 質量分析法 / EFハンド / PI代謝回転 / 糸状仮足 / 肝細胞がん / ジアシルグリセロール / ホスファチジン酸 / 癌 / グルコース / 上皮増殖因子
Research Abstract
Diacylglycerol (DG) kinase has ten isozymes. We have recently found that DGK isozymes play pivotal roles in a wide variety of signal transduction pathways and are involved in pathogenesis of refractory diseases. Thus, we planed to reveal the mechanisms of regulation of signal transduction pathways by DGK isozymes and their novel patho-physiological functions. To this end, we first established several new analytical methods. Moreover, we obtained interesting results concerning the patho-physiological functions and the activity regulation of DGKα, γ, δ and η.