Molecular mechanism of the growth inhibition of normal cells withgalectin-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10190133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takeshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30291131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞増殖制御 / 細胞密度依存 / ガレクチン-3 / VCAM-1 / 細胞内カルシウム / エクソソーム / ERM タンパク質 / 細胞内情報 / ERMタンパク質 / 細胞表面糖鎖 / 細胞増殖抑制 / 血管内皮細胞接着分子-1 / 繊維芽細胞 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanism of the wound healing, contact-dependent inhibition of growth has been studied using fibroblast cells. In the present study by employing the above system, we showed several steps are involved in this process; firstly calcium ion whose intracellular concentration increases upon increased cell density stimulates secretion of galectin-3 through exosomes, secondly galectin-3 secreted binds VCAM-1 through its N-glycans at the cell surface, thirdly the galectin-3/VCAM-1 complex inactivates the MAPK pathway, and finally the proliferation of the cells is ceased.