Study on the mode of action of Draper, a multi-ligand engulfmentreceptor of Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoshinobu  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40172358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRATSUCHI Akiko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (90303297)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords貪食 / アポトーシス / 細菌感染症 / 自然免疫 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞貪食 / 感染防御 / 自然免
Research Abstract
The modes of action of Draper, an engulfment receptor responsible for the phagocytosis of apoptotic cells in Drosophila, were investigated. Draper underwent tyrosine phosphorylation at the motif NPxY when phagocytes recognized apoptotic cells. This tyrosine residue was required for Draper to transmit signals for the induction of phagocytosis. The endoplasmic reticulum protein CaBP1 and the membrane phospholipid phosphatidylserine were found to serve as ligands for Draper. In addition, integrin αPS3-βν was identified as another engulfment receptor that functions independent of Draper.