Molecular mechanism and physiological role of FLASH with pleiotropic activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEHARA Shin  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (00124503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞周期 / 転写 / 細胞分化 / ES細胞 / Ars2 / CoREST複合体 / LSD1
Research Abstract
FLASH has been shown to be required for replication-dependent histone transcription and S phase progression. We showed that FLASH is involved in transcriptional regulation through modulating histone methylation by directly interacting to histone lysine-specific demethylase 1 (LSD1) and corepressor of REST 1 (CoREST1) in the CoREST1 complex. We also showed that induced knockout of FLASH does not affect proliferation of diploid fibroblasts and ES cells, and FLASH was shown to be dispensable for ES cells to differentiate into mesoderm, endoderm, and trophoblast. FLASH might be required for cell-cycle progression specifically in transformed cells