Mechanism of genome DNA maintenance methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Shoji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (50132931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Atsushi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (20188890)
SUETAKE Isao  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (80304054)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA メチル化 / DNA メチルトランスフェラーゼ / 維持メチル化 / 生化学 / 構造生物学 / 酵素学 / ゲノムメチル化 / DNAメチルトランスフェラーゼ / DNAメチル化 / Dnmt1 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Vertebrate genome is often methylated. DNA methylation is one of the factors that suppresses gene expression, and is crucial for development. DNA methylation patterns of genome are inherited to next generation during replication. DNA methyltransferase called Dnmt1 is responsible for faithful propagation of DNA methylation patterns. In the project we have provided structural and biochemical insights into the maintenance methylation