Simulation study of biomolecular motors: Structural analysis of regulation mechanisms of chemical reaction by motor movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shoji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60304086)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキネシン / ATP加水分解 / 分子動力学 / 粗視化モデル / APT加水分解
Research Abstract
As a working principle of biomolecular motors, it is important to understand the regulation of chemical reactions by motor movements and conformational changes in enzymes. Here, we studied theoretically how a double-headed kinesin, one of the best characterized molecular motors, can regulate motions of two heads and addressed what is the structural basis for this cooperation. We found that the nucleotide-dependent tensions between the two heads are the fundamentals, and by that, unidirectional and chemically tight coupling between two heads are realized.