Theoretical study of molecular mechanism of protein functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigehiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70402758)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質機能 / 酵素反応 / QM/MM 法 / 分子動力学法 / 分子シミュレーション / リン酸加水分解 / 動力学法 / QM/MM-FF法 / 構造変化経路探索 / 線形応答理論 / カルモジュリン / 分散-共分散行列 / QM/MM-FE法
Research Abstract
We have developed novel methodologies of molecular simulations to elucidate molecular mechanisms of protein functions. By the methodologies developed, we theoretically analyzed enzymatic reactions and global conformational changes of proteins. We developed a QM/MM free energy method (QM/MM RWFE-SCF) that enables one to very efficiently take into account protein structural fluctuation in analysis of enzymatic reaction paths. We revealed by the method that large conformational changes of an adjacent protein loop play a crucial role in enzymatic catalysis of □amylase. The method was also applied to structural modeling of color variants of microbial rhodopsins. For simulations of large scale conformational changes of proteins, we developed the linear response path following method based on a linear response theory. We applied the method to simulations of large scale conformational changes of calmodulin upon ion bindings, and successfully predicted the conformational changes with very short MD calculations.