Study on channel protein gating dynamics by single molecule measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013-2014)
The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries (2011-2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
IDE TORU  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60231148)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1分子計測(SMD) / 生物物理学 / イオンチャネル / 1分子計測 / 単一チャネル電流 / 人工膜 / 蛍光 / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for elucidating the structure-function relationship of ion-channel proteins, we have developed an apparatus for simultaneous optical and electrical measurement of single ion-channel proteins. Using this apparatus, we successfully measured single ligand bindings to single ion-channel proteins. We developed a novel method for measuring ion-channel current in the course of apparatus development process, which is applicable to ion-channel sensor devices. We revealed a relationship between the structure and the function of potassium channel, KcsA, using macroscopic methods.