Structural and functional analyses of heme-copper oxygen reductases to elucidate the energy transduction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Kazumasa  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (50305679)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物物理 / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質 / 酵素 / 呼吸鎖 / 生体エネルギー変換 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme-copper oxygen reductase in respiratory electron transport chain efficiently converts energy released in the reduction reaction of molecular oxygen (electron transfer) to driving force for the active transport of hydrogen ion (proton pump). 1) binding manner of molecular oxygen, 2) O-O bond cleavage mechanism, 3) reaction intermediate structure, 4) the resting form structure, 5) structural change coupled to electron transfer were found based on the x-ray crystal structures of aa3-type, which belongs to the heme-copper oxygen reductase family. Purification method of cbb3-type was established, and property of the electron transfer efficiency was found by comparing the enzymatic activity of cbb3-type with that of aa3-type.