Structural Study of the Mechanism of Hydrogen Activation on Ni-enzymes
Project/Area Number |
22370061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Yoshiki 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (90183574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHOMURA Yasuhito 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (50423900)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ヒドロゲナーゼ / X線結晶解析 / 反応機構 / Ni酵素 / 燃料電池 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied newly found NAD+-reducing four subunits [NiFe] hydrogenase and O_2-tolerant membrane-bound [NiFe] hydrogenase (MBH) in this project. In 2010-2012, we have developed the new protocols for inoculation of the bacterium and purification for NAD+-reducing four subunits [NiFe] hydrogenase. For MBH, the x-ray crystal structures of as-isolated, H2-reduced and chemically super-oxidized MBH at high resolution has been successfully determined. Overall structure of the molecule and the coordination geometry of the Dinuclear Ni-Fe active site of the MBH are almost identical to those of the standard O_2-sensitive [NiFe] hydrogenase. The proximal iron-sulfur (Fe-S) cluster, however, has a [4Fe-3S]-6Cys structure. When the enzyme is chemically oxidized, the cluster supplies additional electrons to the Ni-Fe active site, and a deprotonated amide nitrogen of the polypeptide backbone coordinates the Fe atom stabilizing the super-oxidized state of the cluster.