Analysis of RACK function in specific nascent peptide-dependent translation arrest
Project/Area Number |
22370062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
INADA Toshifumi 東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40242812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSHINO Shin-ichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40219168)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | mRNA 品質管理 / 翻訳アレスト / 新生ポリペプチド鎖 / mRNA 分子内切断 / ユ ビキチン化 / プロテアソーム / リボソーム / リボソーム解離因子 / mRNA品質管理 / 異常RNA分解 / 異常タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン化 / RNA / 翻訳 / 品質管理 / タンパク質分解 |
Research Abstract |
The receptor for activated C kinase (RACK1) was identified as a factor required for nascent peptide-dependent translation arrest, and the binding of RACK1 to 40S subunit is crucial for translation repression by poly-basic amino acid sequence. Two E3 ubiquitin ligases, Ltn1 and Not4, are involved in proteasomal protein degradation coupled to translation arrest, and translation arrest by RACK1 is required for Ltn1-depepdnet protein degradation.