Live cell imaging of histone methylation and inactive X chromosome dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (30241392)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords染色体動態 / エピジェネティクス制御 / クロマチン / ヒストン修飾 / 生細胞イメージング / 生体イメージング / 転写制御 / 染色体 / モノクローナル抗体 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンアセチル化 / 生細胞計測 / ヒストン / 翻訳後修飾 / 遺伝子発現 / 不活性X染色体
Research Abstract
In order to visualize dynamics of inactive X chromosome, we developed two methods monitoring histone modifications in living cells. The first method uses fluorescently labeled antigen-binding fragment (Fab), which binds to endogenous modifications when loaded into living cells. Using this technique, we were able to track the behavior of inactive X chromosomes, where trimethylated histone H3K27me3 is enriched, during the cell cycle. The second method is a genetically encoded system using a single-chain variable fragment tagged with the green fluorescent protein. These methods will be useful to track epigenetic changes during development and differentiation.