Molecular analyses on the replication initiation complex and its novel regulatory factors in E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsutomu  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (70264059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tadashi  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90184928)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDnaA / DnaB / oriC / ATP / 細胞周期制御 / 染色体複製開始制御 / タンパク質高次複合体 / 試験管内再構成 / 複製開始複合体 / へリカーゼ装着 / 複製開始の制御機構 / 非コードDNA / 核酸タンパク質複合体
Research Abstract
The initiation of the chromosomal DNA replication requires formation of higher-order nucleoprotein complexes and their functions must be regulated during the cell cycle. In this study, by analyzing higher-order complexes formed by the replication origin DNA and the replication initiator DnaA protein in E. coli as a model cell, we identified subcomplexes important for replication initiation reactions and revealed novel molecular mechanisms. Moreover, by analyzing major factors regulating DnaA functions, we revealed a novel regulatory mechanism for DnaA in addition to novel interaction modes between DnaA and the factors