Ribosomal abnormalities and human diseases: Molecular pathogenesis of ribosomopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Naoya  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (00133124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Tsutomu  東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20292782)
TAKAYANAGI Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80245464)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳 / リボソーム / 造血異常 / 発がん / ゼブラフィッシュ / 核小体 / p53 / リボソーム病 / 疾患モデル
Research Abstract
The ribosome, as the protein synthesis machinery, is essential to all organisms. Recently, it became clear that ribosomal abnormalities cause pleiotropic effects that may manifest as specific disease conditions in humans called ribosomopathies. To investigate the molecular pathogenesis of ribosomopathies, we developed zebrafish models of the diseases and found important factors that may link to the disease pathogenesis. In addition, we also developed databases that serve as a basis for the study of ribosomopathies.