Molecular mechanism of maintenance of a rod shaped cell in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
NIKI Hironori  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (70208122)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords桿菌 / 球菌 / 細胞壁 / ペプチドグリカン / 細胞骨格 / アクチン / 形態形成 / 抗生物質 / 細胞幅
Research Abstract
RodZ interacts with MreB and both factors are required to maintain the rod shape of Escherichia coli. The assembly of MreB into filaments regulates the subcellular arrangement of a group of enzymes that synthesizes the peptidoglycan (PG) layer. However, it is still unknown how polymerization of MreB determines the rod shape of bacterial cells. Regulatory factor(s) are likely to be involved in controlling the function and dynamics of MreB. We isolated suppressor mutations to partially recover the rod shape in rodZ deletion mutants and found that some of the suppressor mutations occurred in mreB. All of the mreB mutations were in or in the vicinity of domain IA of MreB. Those mreB mutations changed the property of MreB filaments in vivo. In addition, suppressor mutations were found in the periplasmic regions in PBP2 and RodA, encoded by mrdA and mrdB genes. Similar to MreB and RodZ, PBP2 and RodA are pivotal to the cell wall elongation process. Thus, we found that mutations in domain IA of MreB and in the periplasmic domain of PBP2 and RodA can restore growth and rod shape to ΔrodZ cells, possibly by changing the requirements of MreB in the process.