Regulatory network controlling mammalian Golgi stress response by bHLH-ZIP transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiderou  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (60378528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASHI Sadao  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 准教授 (80148436)
TANIGUCHI Mai  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (00423898)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞構造・機能 / ゴルジ体 / 細胞生物学 / オルガネラ / 小胞体 / ストレス応答 / 転写制御 / 糖鎖 / 小胞輸送 / 小胞体ストレス / ゴルジ体ストレス / 転写因子
Research Abstract
The Golgi stress response is an autoregulatory mechanism that controls the capacity of the Golgi apparatus in accordance with cellular demands. The applicant is trying to reveal the molecular mechanism of the Golgi stress response as a pioneer. By preliminary experiments I isolated a key transcription factor TFE3 that regulates the mammalian Golgi stress response. In this project, I revealed that activity of TFE3 is regulated by its subcellular localization, which is controlled through phosphorylation status of TFE3. In addition, I found that deficiency of glycosylation as well as vesicular transport in the Golgi apparatus is responsible for activation of the Golgi stress response. Moreover, the TFE3 pathway is activated during differentiation of neurons, glial cells and goblet cells, suggesting the biological significance of the Golgi stress response.